Rosa Centifolia flower extract is an extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose, Rosa centifolia. It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. It is known as cabbage rose extract as well as rose extract.

Rose flower extracts are most famous today for their alleged positive effects on the nervous system: calming anxiety, lifting mood and instilling a feeling of well-being and refreshing the senses.
The aqueous extract also contains a bit of tannin as well as a bitter principle, which translates into it having a more toning effect, which is helpful in tightening the skin.
Rose extracts also commonly used for skin enhancement by the cosmetics industry.
Rose flower extracts have been shown, however, to improve mouth and throat inflammation, when taken internally. As well, due to their established astringent properties, they may benefit the skin by tightening, or tonifying it, when applied topically.