The formal Latin name for rapeseed is Brassica napus Linnaeus.
Rapeseed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the rapeseed plant
Rapeseed or canola oil is a great source of healthy fats. Choosing unsaturated fats like those from plant sources help to keep your heart in good shape. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are essential for good health. Rapeseed oil also contains Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) is an acid that is part of the omega-3 fatty acid family. It is important to find food sources or skin care products containing these fats because the body doesn't naturally produce them.
Rapeseed Oil is used in cosmetic and skin car products because its a nonfragrant oil that has emollient and potential antioxidant properties for skin.