Coriander is an annual herb (Coriandrum Sativum) of the parsley family. The green leaves are called cilantro and are used in cooking as garnishes. The seeds are harvested as a spice and are either ground for flavouring or extracted for oils.
This oil contains anti-oxidants, vitamin A and C, riboflavin, vitamin K, folic acid, calcium, iron, magnesium and potassium, and traces of niacin, vitamin B6, phosphor and zinc.
Coriander is not a well known plant in the skin care market, however is has many benefits and is used for a range of medical and skin care treatments
  • Coriander has anti-inflammatory properties that can help with symptoms of arthritis.
  • Coriander has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties that can help prevent infections from wounds. Just sprinkle some powdered coriander seed or leaves on a newly washed injured area.
  • It is used to relief stomach gas, and as an overall digestive aid.
  • It helps promote healthy liver functions.
  • It contains immune-boosting properties.
  • It is a good source of dietary fiber.