The black current plant is a thornless shrub of the red currant family. The leaves and berries are used in many products including skin care products.

This thorn less shrub belongs to the red currant family. The leaves and berries are used medicinally and in many skin care products. In European folk medicine, black currant once had a considerable reputation for controlling diarrhea, promoting urine output (as a diuretic) and reducing arthritic and rheumatic pains.
Black currant oil is a source of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) as well as antioxidant properties. Gamma-linolenic acid falls in the omega-6 family of fatty acids and alpha-linolenic acid falls in the omega-3 family. Alpha-linolenic acid is similar to the beneficial fatty acids found in fish oils. For these properties Black Currant Seed Oil is useful in preventing premature aging as it reduces wrinkle formation and repairs tissue damage.